• grand_lodge.png
  • Slide2.jpg

How to Become a Mason?

question58Want to know more on how to become a Freemason? The simple answer is to find a lodge near you and ask a Mason to petition. For a more detailed understanding of the process, click here  …

Find a Lodge Near You

pin71You can find a Masonic Lodge near your area with our Lodge Locator Tool. Non-Masons can use it to find a Lodge to petition, and Masons can use it to find a lodge to visit when in a new area. 

sc

Contact Us

phonePhone: (478) 742-1475
E-mail address: gsec@glofga.org

Year Lodge District City Grand Master
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1975
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
Fulton Lodge No. 216
Fulton Lodge No. 216
Joseph C. Greenfield Lodge No. 400
Shannon Lodge No. 100
Grant Park Lodge No. 604
St. John The Baptist Lodge No. 184
Fulton Lodge No. 216
Shannon Lodge No. 100
Battle Hill Lodge No. 523
Clinton Lodge No. 54
Cherokee Lodge No. 66
Ducktown Lodge No. 572
E. A. Minor Lodge No. 603
Chamblee Lodge No. 444
Capitol View Lodge No. 640
Kennesaw Lodge No. 33
Latham Lodge No. 12
East Point Lodge No. 288
E. A. Minor Lodge No. 603
Riverdale Lodge No. 709
Webb Lodge No. 166
Eastman Lodge No. 279
Cherokee Lodge No. 66
John S. Davidson Lodge No. 677
Fulton Lodge No. 216
Tyrian Lodge No. 111
John S. Davidson Lodge No. 677
Solomon's Lodge No. 1
Olive Lodge No. 10
Riverdale Lodge No. 709
Augusta Lodge No. 737
Riverdale Lodge No. 709
Roswell Lodge No. 165
Riverdale Lodge No. 709
Tyrian Lodge No. 111
Riverdale Lodge No. 709
East Point Lodge No. 288
Lawrenceville Lodge No. 131
Mountain Park Lodge No. 729
Golden Isles Lodge No. 707
Clarkston Lodge No. 492
Cochran Lodge No. 217
Union City Lodge No. 600
Cool Spring Lodge No. 185
Cordelia Lodge No. 296
Alapha Lodge No. 209
Walton Lodge No. 200
Tyrian Lodge No. 111
Unity Lodge No. 36
Olive Lodge No. 10
Solomon's Lodge No. 1
John S. Davidson Lodge No. 677
Lakeland Lodge No. 434
P. T. Schley Lodge No. 229
Cochran Lodge No. 217
Rockmart Lodge No. 97
Elm City Lodge No. 544
Rockmart Lodge No. 97
Rockmart Lodge No. 97
Turin Lodge No. 337
Lawrenceville Lodge No. 9
East Point Lodge No. 288
5
5
5
7
5
11
5
7
7
1
7
9
5
5
5
7
7
5
5
6
10
12
7
10
5
12
10
1
4
6
10
6
5
6
12
6
5
9
9
11
5
11
5
12
3
11
6
12
9
4
1
10
11
3
12
7
4
7
7
4
9
5
Atlanta
Atlanta
Atlanta
Shannon
Atlanta
Waldosta
Atlanta
Shannon
Lithia Springs
Savannah
Rome
Ducktown
Atlanta
Chamblee
Atlanta
Marietta
Austell
East Point
Atlanta
Riverdale
Augusta
Eastman
Rome
Augusta
Atlanta
Warner Robins
Augusta
Savannah
Talbotton
Riverdale
Augusta
Riverdale
Roswell
Riverdale
Warner Robins
Riverdale
East Point
Lawrenceville
Stone Mountain
St. Simons Island
Clarkston
Cochran
Union City
Danville
Cordele
Statenville
Shady Dale
Warner Robins
Jefferson
Talbotton
Savannah
Augusta
Lakeland
Dawson
Cochran
Rockmart
LaGrange
Rockmart
Rockmart
Turin
Lawrenceville
Peachtree City 
Marvin G. Pound
J. G. Standifer
Henry L. Brown
Marshall A. Chapman
George P. Whitman, Sr.
B. Lee Amon
Harvey C. Stephens
John C. Kaufman
R. M. Vandegriff, Sr.
Edwin M. McWhorter
John A. Dunaway
Clarence H. Cohen
Ralph A. Perry
Otis E. Dixon
D. Warner Wells
Rupert H. Bramblett
Paul H. Ponder
Raymond B. Muse
Durward B. Mercer
Burton A. Greer, Sr.
Ralph C. James
J. Gordon McKenney
George E. Oliver
Henry T. Hooper
Harris Bullock
Harris Bullock
Harris Bullock
Lonzo Pope
William H. Waits
William L. Barrineau, Jr.
(Expelled-Expunged)
James E. Moseley
W. Eugene Hargraves
Horace L. Whitlock
A. Charles Knowles, Jr.
J. Willard Register
Walter W. Thompson, Sr.
Carl W. Dohn
Dannie L. Reed
A. Ray Earwood
Earl D. Harris
William W. Daniel
William M. Hutcheson
Rex D. Chilton
James E. Underwood
Thomas T. Irvin
Joseph P. Suttles
Clyde E. Griffin
C. Danny Wofford
James W. Seymour
James E. Miller
Thomas L. Reese, II
Gary D. Lemmons
C. E. "Buster" Horne
Bobby B. Simmons
Thomas T. Blanton
Albert F. Garner, Jr.
Eli A. Stafford
F. Ray Jackson
Ted C. Collins
J. Edward Jennings
Leonard E. Buffington 

CHAPTER 9-1. AWARDS AND RECOGNITIONS of The Masonic Code of The Grand Lodge of Georgia sets forth the rules dictating the Awarding of the most prestigious and highest award that can be conferred to a Member of the Masonic Fraternity - 'The Dewey Harold Wollstein Award'.

This section of the code reads as follows:

9.101. The Dewey Harold Wollstein Award.

  1. There is hereby established an award to be known as "The Dewey Harold Wollstein Award" honoring this Past Grand Master for whom it is named.
  2. The award may only be presented to a member in good standing of a Georgia Lodge or a Lodge recognized by the Grand Lodge of Georgia, F. & A. M., for at least ten (10) years. The award shall not be presented to anyone posthumously, but may be presented to the Lodge of the deceased Brother in recognition of his service.
  3. The recipient must be active in religious, Masonic, community and civic affairs. He must have contributed to Masonic growth by his writings, or through the sharing of his wisdom and knowledge of Masonry, or nationwide. He must be of high moral character, his conduct beyond reproach and recognized by his fellowman as an humble servant of God and his fellowman.
  4. The award may be presented at not less than five (5) year intervals beginning in 1974. The presentation to be made during Grand Lodge; however, upon request of the recipient, with the consent of the Grand Master, there may be a second presentation in his Lodge provided a suitable program is prepared.
  5. The recipient must be selected by a minimum of five (5) members of a seven (7) member committee appointed by the Grand Master; two Past Grand Masters, two (2) Grand Lodge Line Officers, and three (3) members of the Educational and Historical Commission. The committee to be appointed at least six (6) months prior to the convening of Grand Lodge in the year the presentation is to be made. If no recipient is selected, the committee must be dismissed, and the next Grand Master may appoint a new selection committee.
  6. The Grand Master, all Grand Lodge Line Officers, during their term of office, members of the active selection committee, and anyone expressing a desire to be selected shall be ineligible to receive the award.
  7. No change by addition or deletion shall ever be made in the name of this award or the qualifications of the recipient; however, it may be discontinued. A brief biography of M. W. Brother Dewey Harold Wollstein shall be given each time it is presented.
  8. It shall be the responsibility of the Educational and Historical Commission to select and prepare a suitable plaque. The plaque must have inscribed the Masonic emblem and name, "The Dewey Harold Wollstein Award", also inscribed thereon, a suitable selection from Brother Wollstein's writings and other inscriptions that the Commission deems proper.

Recipients

WALTER M. CALLAWAY, JR.
Oakland City Lodge No. 373 - Atlanta, Georgia
Presented October 22, 1974 by: Henry T. Hooper, Grand Master

JOHN ALLEN DUNAWAY, PGM
Doric Lodge No. 548 - Decatur, Georgia
Presented October 23, 1979

WILLIAM HENRY ROSIER
Hinesville Lodge No. 271 - Hinesville, Georgia
Presented October 22, 1985 by: Walter W. Thompson, Sr., Grand Master

FRED LAMAR PEARSON, JR.
St. John The Baptist Lodge No. 184 - Valdosta, Georgia
Presented October 23, 1990 by: William W. Daniel, Grand Master

EARL D. HARRIS, P.G.M.
Amity Lodge No. 731- Athens, Georgia
Presented October 24, 1995 by: Joseph P. Suttles, Grand Master

DAVID L. CANADAY
Fairburn Lodge No. 180 - Fairburn, Georgia
Presented October 24, 2000 by: Joseph P. Suttles, Grand Master

RICHARD S. SAGAR
Atlanta-Peachtree Lodge No. 59 - Atlanta, Georgia
Presented October 25, 2005 by: Albert F. Garner, Jr., Grand Master

DR. GARY D. LEMMONS, PGM
Oothcaloga No. 154, Morning Star No. 349, and Resaca No. 724.
Presented October 16, 2012 by: M. W. Bro. Jerry Moss, Grand Master

 

In 1920, Grand Master Charles Bass requested Robert J. Travis, PGM, to make five honorary presentations on behalf of the Grand Lodge. Brother Travis then addressed the Grand Lodge.

"It is the duty of every Mason to labor without weariness and without hope of any reward. This is his obligation and his duty. However, we all like to know that our labors have been appreciated, and when the appreciation is expressed it serves as an encouragement to labor on."

It is the intention of the Grand Lodge to present yearly Medals of Honor to its faithful servants and workers, and this year we have selected the following five brethren to receive these medals:

Dr. J. W. Taylor, Luthersville Lodge No. 236, Luthersville.
R. L. Cox, Generous Warren Lodge No. 20, Monroe.
George H. Fields, Orion Lodge No. 8, Bainbridge.
J. A. McDonald, Furlow Lodge No. 124, Plains.
Joseph C. Greenfield, Gate City Lodge No. 2, Atlanta.

The medals were limited to five recipients each year. Several years no medals were presented, and in some years less than five. In 1926 only one was given, it going to Brother William Clarke, author of “Early and Historic Freemasonry in Georgia." The Grand Master felt that Brother Clarke should be the sole recipient that year due to his very outstanding achievement of compiling and writing the history.
Special recognition had been given outstanding members previously, usually for long and faithful service. Some were cited in Grand Lodge for extraordinary Masonic works; now Brother Bass was initiating a program to present visual evidence of appreciation, the Medal of Honor. (The Medal of Honor was later referred to as the Distinguished Service Medal.)

Recepients

1921 Dr. Michael Hoke, Gate City Lodge No. 2, Atlanta

1922 Reverend James M. Rushin, Rushton Lodge No. 281, Plains.
A. Simmons, Kingston Lodge No. 394, Kingston.
T. McCutchen, Chattahoochee Lodge No. 61, Franklin.

1923 Thomas J. Carling, Mable Lodge No. 255, Macon.
James B. Clements, Irwinville Lodge No. 315, Irwinville.

1925 E. H. McHan, Fairburn Lodge No. 180, Fairburn.

1926 William B. Clarke, Solomon's Lodge No. 1, Savannah.

1929 Joseph K. Orr, Mt. Hermon Lodge No. 304, Columbus.
John Travis, Landrum Lodge No. 48, Savannah.

A. Johnson, Oostanaula Lodge No. 113, Rome.
E. V. Thrash, Gate City Lodge No. 2, Atlanta.

1936 Kendrick Lamb, Atlantic Lodge No. 82.
Raymund Daniel, Gate City Lodge No. 2.
Don R. Roberts, Ocean Lodge No. 214.
Isadore Heiman, Fulton Lodge No. 216.

1937 Reverend Firley Baum, Capitol View Lodge No. 640.
Frank F. Baker, Grand Secretary, Macon Lodge No. 5.

1941 George Starr Peck, Palestine Lodge No. 486
(awarded Bar in 1944 and 1947).

1949 Cary W. Anderson, Clinton Lodge No. 54, Savannah.
John C. Kaufman, Ocean Lodge No. 214, Brunswick.
Daniel W. Locklin, Grand Secretary, Mt. Vernon Lodge No.22, Athens.

1953 Virlyn B. Smith, Fairburn Lodge No. 180, Fairburn.

1954 H. Sol Clark, Zerubbabel Lodge No. 15, Savannah.

1955 Dr. Thomas W. Sewell, Coweta Lodge No. 60, Newnan.

1959 Oscar D. White, Buckhead Lodge No. 712, Atlanta.

1962 Harry E. Tice, Atlanta Lodge No. 59, Atlanta.

1963 Sidney Parks, Fulton Lodge No. 216, Atlanta.

1966 James Wolling Davis, Sardis Lodge No. 107, Atlanta.

1969 Dewey Harold Wollstein, Cherokee Lodge No. 66, Rome.
John A. Dunaway, Buckhead Lodge No. 712, Atlanta.

NOTE: The awards in 1969 to Brothers Wollstein and Dunaway were Citations of Merit presented by Grand Master Durward B. Mercer for their years of devoted service to the fraternity.

1970 Robert S. Dennis, Grant Park Lodge No. 604, Atlanta.

1971 Dr. Hudnall G. Weaver, Macon Lodge No. 5, Macon.

1972 Preston Y. Luther, Macon Lodge No. 5, Macon.

1973 Walter M. Callaway, Jr., Oakland City Lodge No. 373, Atlanta.

1974 John W. Outler, Rutland Lodge No. 298, Macon.

1975 Carl F. Lester, Jr., Battle Hill Lodge No. 523, Atlanta.
Willard Register, Columbian Lodge No. 7, Columbus.
Joseph H. Kite, Piedmont Lodge No. 447, Atlanta.

1976 John H. Williamson, Ft. Hawkins Lodge No. 418, Macon.
Hugh L. Smith, Dougherty Lodge No. 491, Albany.
John W. Zuber, Buckhead Lodge No. 712, Atlanta.

1977 William M. Drinnon, Mabel Lodge No. 255, Macon.
James E. Moseley, Meridian Sun Lodge No. 28, Griffin.
James R. Belflower, Tifton Lodge No. 47, Tifton.

1978 Hoyt B. Smith, East Point Lodge No. 288, East Point.
Wood L. Lovell, Morningside Lodge No. 295, Atlanta.

1979 James T. Stanley, Panthersville Lodge No. 543, Decatur.
Carl J. Woeltjen, Solomon's Lodge No. 1, Savannah.

1980 William W. Daniel, Grant Park Lodge No. 604, Atlanta.
Lamar Fain, Battle Hill Lodge No. 523, Lithia Springs.

1981 Fred Mealer, Oothacaloga Lodge No. 154, Calhoun.
Woodrow Houston, Magnolia Lodge No. 86, Blakely.

1982 Thomas Shean Perry, Gate City Lodge No. 2, Atlanta.
William H. Rosier, Hinesville Lodge No. 271, Hinesville.

1983 Thomas Telford Irvin, Mt. Airy Lodge No. 141, Mt. Airy.
Robert Mark Henderson, Tucker Lodge No. 42, Tucker.

1984 J. Theodore Phillips, Coosa Lodge No. 622, Coosa.
Walter Thomas Moody, Jr., Mabel Lodge No. 255, Macon.

1985 Fred Lamar Pearson, Jr., St. John The Baptist Lodge No. 184, Valdosta.
Samuel Bennet Owens, Blackshear Lodge No. 270, Blackshear.

1986 Thomas Raymond Gaines, Tyrian Lodge No. 111, Warner Robins.
Thomas Lancelot Reese, II, Benevolent Lodge No. 3, Milledgeville.

1987 Grady E. McCannon, Tucker Lodge No. 42, Tucker.
Willie Pershin Hammond, College Park Lodge No. 454, College Park.

1988 William D. English, III, Samuel S. Lawrence Lodge No. 721, Marietta.
Joseph E. Johnson, Swainsboro Lodge No. 244, Swainsboro.

1989 Charles Brantley Morgan, Lavonia Lodge No. 241, Lavonia
Henry Ernest Yarbrough, Rising Star Lodge No. 4, Eatonton.

1990 Oliver F. Grantham, Jr., Grant Park Lodge No. 604, Atlanta.
Robert E. Moore, Tyrian Lodge No. 111, Warner Robins.

1991 Bobby Blackman Simmons, Tyrian Lodge No. 111, Bonaire.
John Slayden Perry, Forest Park Lodge No. 399, Forrest Park.

1992 James E. Sledge, Samuel S. Lawrence Lodge No. 721, Marietta.
John E. Jones, Samuel S. Lawrence Lodge No. 721, Marietta.

1993 Kenneth White, Rex Lodge No. 251, Ellenwood.
David L. Canaday, Fairburn Lodge No. 180, Fairburn.

1994 J. Benny Allen, Etowah Lodge No. 222, Dawsonville.
Rha McCleskey, Jr., Pinehurst Lodge No. 473, Pinehurst.

1995 Larry M. Griggers, Hampton Lodge No. 70, Hampton.
Bobby Joe Townsend, Leland Lodge No. 686, Mableton.

1996 Sheldon Little, Fulton Lodge No. 216, Atlanta
Joseph William Powell, II, Fort Benning Lodge No. 579, Columbus.

1997 Charles A. Wofford, Gate City Lodge No. 2, Atlanta.
Phillip Harold Floyd, Buford Lodge No. 292, Buford.

1998 Charles A. Burroughs, Amity Lodge No. 731, Colbert.
Marcus V. Hall, Primrose Lodge No. 79, Bowman.

1999 William Ray Carver, Jr., Dougherty Lodge No. 591, Albany.
Charles White Stephen's Lodge No. 586, Manchester.

2000 Roy Callaway, Benevolent Lodge No. 3, Milledgeville.
Ted C. Collins, Millwood Lodge No. 198, Unadilla.

2001 Earl Densmore, Jr., Sonora Lodge No. 221, Sonoraville.
James B. Phillips, Oothcaloga Lodge No. 154, Calhoun.

2002 Merrill Clark, Walton Lodge No. 200, Shady Dale.
Ted H. Hendon, Bartlett Lodge No. 139, Dallas.

2003 Harry A. Bruno, Cochran Lodge No. 217, Cochran.
Harry Cuppett, Jeffersonville Lodge No. 133, Jeffersonville.

2004 George W. Campbell, Cartersville Lodge No. 63, Cartersville.
Howard M. Howell, Cartersville Lodge No. 63, Cartersville.

2005 Ralph H. Chandler, Clarkston Lodge No. 492, Clarkston.
Robert (Bobby) L. Jones, Clarkston Lodge No. 492, Clarkston.

2006 Carlton T. Ethridge, Riverdale Lodge No. 709, Riverdale.
Gary H. Leazer, Clarkston Lodge No. 492, Clarkston.

2007 Jack L. Hepner, Zerubbabel Lodge No. 15 & Solomon's Lodge No. 1, Savannah
Ernest A. McCorkle, Richard T. Turner Lodge No. 116, Pooler.

2008 Donald I Dekalb, Tyrian Lodge No. 111, Warner Robins
Lynn Turner, Travelers Rest Lodge No. 65, Montezuma

2009 William T. Economy, Dalton Ldogte No. 105, Dalton
Wilford M. Hall, Dalton Lodge No. 105, Dalton

2010 Storey A. Tate, Unity Lodge No. 36, Jefferson
Jeremy Conlon, Clarkston Lodge No. 492, Clarkston

2011 John E. Kierbow, Stephens Lodge No. 586, Manchester
Harold D. Culpepper, Kimbrough Lodge No. 118, Cataula

2012  Danny Boyles, Lodge No. 729, Mountain Park
Thomas R. Conn, Lodge No. 549, Grayson

2013 Charles E. Long, Lodge No. 349, Morning Star
Mark Bradley, Lodge No. 036

2014 Timothy Ingram, Lodge No. 220, Pickens Star
Thomas E. Gurley, Lodge No. 182, Dallas

2015 Joseph W. Watson, Lodge No. 298, Rutland
Michael A. Kessler, Lodge No. 216, Fulton

2016 James C. Newsome, Jr., Lodge No. 121, Caledonia
Joe Colvard, Lodge No. 025

Announcements

All events have been moved to an Events page. The menu item is under "Calendars" in the top menu. [ See all upcoming events ]

The Most Worshipful Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons for the State of Georgia at its Annual Communication on October 27, 2015, adopted a provision amending the Masonic Code of Georgia regulating the conduct of its members.